Wyalusing boys edge Wellsboro; Athens sweeps Wyalusing, Wellsboro.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | September 13, 2017

 

Wyalusing boys went 1-2 with one second to spare.

That was enough to beat Wellsboro 27-28 in NTL boys' cross-country action Tuesday in a match-up of two of the top teams in the league.

The Rams went 1-2 in the dual between the two teams followed by the Hornets going 3-4. Wyalusing took the crucial fifth spot while Wellsboro was sixth. The Hornets then took seventh and eighth spots but needed to break up Wyalusing's next two runners to have a shot. However, the Rams took the ninth and 10th spots for the 1-point win.

Wellsboro beat Athens 19-36 and Wyalusing beat Athens 21-34.

Kevin Heeman (18:44) and Alex Patton (18:45) finished in first and second with Wellsboro's Aidan Perry (18:46) right on their heels.

Wellsboro's Connor Brought (20:03) took fourth while Wyalusing's Logan Newton (20:08) rounding out the top five.

Wellsboro's Bergen Weiner (20:14) was sixth while the Athens duo of Thomas Toscano (20:56) and Shawn Waltman (21:42) were seventh and eighth.

Rounding out the top 10 were Wellsboro's Mike Stefanowicz (21:54) and Zack Busch (22:06).

Athens' Luke Iaguori (22:39) was 11th, Wyalusing's Luke Auer (22:47) and Matt McClelland (22:59) were 12th and 13th and Athens' Mason Henderson (23:07) and Satchel Manchester (23:15) rounded out the top 15.

On the girls' side, Athens won both matches over Wellsboro (23-32) and Wyalusing (23-32). Wellsboro edged the Rams 23-32.

"The girls picked up two good wins to start the season on a tough course," said Athens coach Scott Riley. "They had a nice pack running together and moving after a slower start in the race."

Wellsboro's Anna Bleggi (24:39) won the race followed by Athens' Emily Arnold (25:01). Wyalusing's Catherine Brown (25:59), Athens' Selkie Bishop (26:56) and Caitlyn Powell (26:59) rounded out the top five.

Wildcat Sophie Adams (27:43) was sixth with Wellsboro's Kylie Butler (27:56), Kara Doane (27:59) and Rachel Chamberlain (28:22) seventh through ninth. Wyalusing's Carina Beebe (29:15) was 10th.

Rams Cassie Caccia (30:10), Ashlee Newton (30:22) and Sierra Allen (30:23) were 11th through 13th with Athens' Isabell Menard (31:07) 14th and Wyalusing's Rachel Jensen (31:13) 15th.

Athens' Nate Quinn (11:10) won the boys' junior high race while fellow Wildcat Kennedy Westbrook (11:37) won the girls' race.

BOYS: Troy 18, Sullivan County 39; CV 25, Sullivan County 33; Troy 22, CV 34

GIRLS: Troy 20, CV 43; Troy 15, Sullivan County 50; CV 15, Sullivan County 50

CV won the individual titles while Troy came away with the NTL sweeps.

On the boys' side, Indian Madden Doud (19:31) won the race with Troy's Kale Weidner (19:49) and Owen Williams (19:51) second and third.

Sullivan County's Jake Doyle (20;48) was fourth with Troy's Jacob Brown (20:50) fifth.

CV's Chris Harris (20:59) was sixth followed by Trojans Aaron Manley (21:13) and Robert Rogers (21:16) in seventh and eighth.

Sullivan's Omar Rubio (21:22) and Nate Higley (21:33) were ninth and 10th.

CV's George Reynolds (21:37) and Seth Neal (21:40) were 11th and 12th, NRCS's Noah Hurst (21:46) took 13th, Troy's Connor Simpson (21:52) was 14th and CV's Joe Easton (22:11) was 15th.

On the girls' side, Jules Jones (22:22) won the race with Troy taking the next 10 spots.

Courtney Case (24:37), McKenzie Bellinger (24:59), Brooke Hinman (25:25), Katherine Polakowski (25:31), Madeline Delosa (25:36), Abby Lewis (25:59), Kalie Buck (26:09), Brooke Loveland (26:33), Madisyn Baxter (26:57) and Jodie Weidner (27:09) were second through 11th.

CV's Claire Miller (27:20) was 12th, Troy's Mya Thuttle (27:35) was 13th, CV's Lilianna Hepfer (28:05) was 14th and Sullivan County's Macrina Pochatko (29:40) was 15th.

BOYS: NEB 15, Sayre 50; NP-Mansfield 15, Sayre 50; NEB 20, NP-Mansfield 43

GIRLS: NEB 22, Sayre 37; NP-Mansfield 21, Sayre 39; NP-Mansfield 24, NEB 33

The Panther pack kept NEB's dual meet record spotless for 47 races and counting on Tuesday while the Lady Tigers pulled out the NTL sweep.

NP-Mansfield's Blake Nelson (17:38) won the boys' race, but the Panthers took the next seven spots: Destin Moore (18:21), Zak Smith (18:32), Nate Mosier (18:58), Aaron Boss (19:05), Dale Brown (19:10), Devon Miller (19:10) and Tyler Devonshire (19:19).

Jacob Green (20:01) was ninth while Sayre's Joshua McClelland (20:10) rounded out the top 10.

NEB's Jehiel Dewing (20;29), Kyle Davenport (21:00) and Ian Wilbur (21:09) were 11th through 13th, NPM's Daniel Giantisco (21:18) was 14th and Sayre's Logan Goudreau (21:19) was 15th.

On the girls' side, NEB's Karli Moyer (21:29) won the race with NP-Mansfield's Emma Harris (22:54) second and Sayre's Carrie Claypool (23:42) third.

NEB's Megan Allabaugh (23:59) was fourth while NP-Mansfield's Carmen Bates (24:42) took fifth.

The Lady Tigers took three of the next five spots with Shelby Alexander (24:44) in sixth, Matthea Mitchell (24:57) in eighth and Courtney Weiskopff (25:01) in ninth.

Sayre's Kayla Hughey (24:48) was seventh and NEB's Lauryn Jones (25:20) took 10th.

NPM's Grace Farrer (25:38) was 11th, NEB's Ella Brown (26:11) and Anne Tompkins (26:26) were 12th and 13th, Sayre's Kattie Winge (27:05) was 14th and NEB's Paige Howell (27:23) was 15th.

NP-Mansfield's Noah Shedden won the boys' junior high race in 11:04 while NEB's Emma Moyer won the girls' race in 12:01.

BOYS: Towanda 26, Canton 30

GIRLS: Canton 18, Towanda 41

Canton's Mak Gleckner took the top boys' spot in 18:35, but Towanda took the next three places with Kaigan Stroop (18:50), Eric Lauber (20:01) and Chase Dibble (20:06).

Canton's Josiah Gleckner (20:45) and Brandyn Larson (20:49) were fifth and sixth with Towanda's Zach Nelson (21:09) seventh. Canton's Joel Schoonover (21:11) was eighth, Towanda's Jacob Simmons (21:15) was ninth and Canton's Chance Deljanovan (21:30) took 10th.

Tamara Hess (22:53) and Josie Kelly (23:02) went 1-2 for the Lady Warriors while Towanda's Cheyenne Brown (24:16) was third.

Canton took the next four spots with Emalee Landis (24:17), Mya Larson (26:40), Alana Castle (26:42) and Emma Bly (27:14).

Towanda's Becky Kerin (29:54), Mckenna Schaffer (29:56) and Emily Carr (30:44) rounded out the top 10.

Canton's Kayden Moon won the boys' race in 9:57 while teammate Camille McRoberts won the girls' race in 11:05.

GIRLS: Waverly 29, SVEC 49, Edison 56

BOYS: SVEC 29, Waverly 38, Edison 54

The Lady Wolverines had their top five runners finish in the top 10 in their IAC meet Tuesday.

Brandi Welch (23:16) was second behind winner Alicia Long (21:50) of SVEC.

Sidney Tomasso (23:25) was fourth, Elizabeth Fritzen (23:28) was fifth, Olivia Nittinger (24:06) took eighth and Paige Ackley (25:08) was 10th.

On the boys' side, Waverly had three top 10 finishers: Collin Wright (18:57) in third, Dylan Ward (19:57) in fourth and Kaden Wheeler (20:11) in sixth.

Brandon Bubniak (22:19) was 12th and Jayden Rose (22:26) took 13th.

SVEC's Callum Avery (18:22) won the race.

Tioga at Watkins Glen

Tioga competed against Watkins Glen, Dryden and Groton on Tuesday.

For the boys, Ezra Steele was fourth overall at 17:37.

On the girls' side, Faith Burrowes (27:54) was 10th, Lauren Tinney (28:32) was 11th, Alex Divers (28:58) took 12th and Kindra Wessels (33:19) was 14th to all finish in the top 15.

The Tigers run at Waverly next Tuesday.

Notre Dame at Newark Valley

Steven Segal led Notre Dame in IAC boys' cross-country action on Tuesday against Newark Valley and Lansing.

Segal won the boys' race in 18:17 while teammate Steven Gough was ninth.

On the girls' side, Piper Young was fifth, four seconds ahead of teammate Claire Kubinski, who was sixth, and Leah DeFilippo took 10th.

“We did well for our first league meet of the season. We had set some individual goals and the kids all hit them and had a solid showing despite being an incomplete squad in terms of scoring. Steven Segal is making his case that he is among the best Class D runners in the section while Piper and Claire keep pushing each other. All of the kids had a personal best tonight and you can’t ask for anything more,” head coach Chris Wise said.

Notre Dame is at Trumansburg next Tuesday.